Skip to main content
Click to open menu
Click to close menu
Begin main content

Cookiebeleid

FMC Corporation, including our subsidiaries and affiliates is committed to respecting data privacy and committed to protecting it through our compliance with the practices described in this notice (the “Notice”). This Notice describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing the personal data we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.fmc.com or other of our websites, apps or forms that link or refer to this Notice (our “Website"). “Personal Data” is information or an opinion relating to an individual who is identified or may be identified or information that can be combined with other information to identify a natural person’s information. This Notice applies to the Personal Data collected through our Website and offline, regardless of the country where you are located. FMC Corporation (“FMC" , "Company”, "us" or "we”) is the controller and responsible for your Personal Data collected or provided through or in connection with your use of the Website.

Please read this Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices for processing and storing your Personal Data. If you are outside the EEA or the UK, by engaging with our Website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Notice.

 

If you are outside the EEA or the UK, by visiting this Website, or using any of our services, you agree that your Personal Data will be handled as described in this Notice. Your use of our services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

This Notice may change from time to time.

You can review the specific areas of this Notice set out below.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

Data We May Collect About You

How We Collect Data About You

Cookies, Pixels and Automatic Data Collection Technologies

How and for Which Purposes We Use Your Personal Data
Sharing Your Personal Data

International Data Transfers

Data Security and Retention

Children's Online Privacy

Links to Other Websites

No Sale of Personal Data

Changes to this Notice

Contact FMC

California Residents

EEA/UK, Brazil and Latin American Residents

Asia Residents (excluding Australia and New Zealand)

Australia and New Zealand Residents

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how FMC collects, uses, discloses and otherwise processes your Personal Data through your use of the Website, including any Personal Data you may provide through this Website when you communicate with us through our Contact Us page.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy policy or privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Notice supplements other notices and policies and is not intended to override them.

Data We May Collect About You

With your consent (where required by applicable law), we may collect and use different types of data from and about you, including Personal Data and non-personal details. This data includes your:

  • Identity Data: includes your first name and last name;
  • Contact Data: includes your email address and telephone number(s);
  • Technical and Device Data: includes the type of device you use to connect to the Website, your IP address, a unique device identifier (for example, a mobile phone number used by a mobile device), network information, operating system and platform, browser type and version, your time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website;
  • Inquiry Data: includes details of queries or support requests submitted through the Website, including any personal data you may choose to include in such communications;
  • Website Interaction Data: including your clickstream to, through, and from our Website (including date and time), the full URL(s), pages you view, keywords you searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page; and
  • Communications Data: includes your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data insofar as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Website Interaction Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature, or to determine the percentage of users who access our Website from a particular country or region. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your Personal Data so that may relate to you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Notice.

We do not collect any sensitive Personal Data about you (this is as defined by applicable data protection laws and may include details about your race or ethnicity, religious, moral, or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health (including mental), and genetic and biometric data; financial information such as account numbers) through the Website. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions or offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How We Collect Data About You

With your consent (where required by applicable law), we collect data about you in the following ways:

Direct Interactions with You

You may give us information (including Personal Data) about you by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you submit a query or support request to us through the Website or other method, or report a problem with the Website.

Automated Technologies or Interactions

As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment / device, browsing actions and patterns as specified above. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. This technical data and information may include Personal Data. See our Cookie Policy for further details.

Information We Receive from Other Sources (e.g., Third Parties)

We may receive information about you from third parties including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers, such as Google. These third parties include internal and external third parties, who may be located in or outside your country or region (see Disclosures of Your Personal Data).

Cookies, Pixels and Automatic Data Collection Technologies

FMC may use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website, mobile apps and social media pages, as described in this Notice and our Cookie Policy, and with your consent (where required by applicable law). A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device’s hard drive or temporary memory. Our Website is cookie-enabled in order to give you a more personalized user experience. It also allows us to improve our Website by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns (including determining the extent of repeat usage and usage by a registered user versus by an unregistered user);
  • Develop content based on user interests and behavior;
  • Measure traffic patterns, including which areas of our Website users visit, and visiting patterns in the aggregate;
  • Understand how our users’ habits are similar or different from one another; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

We use this research so that we can make each new experience on our Website a better one. You may also unsubscribe by following the links within any electronic marketing materials we, third-party ad companies and ad networks send to you

You may change your cookie settings on your internet browser or delete our cookies at any time, except for essential cookies that are necessary to ensure basic Website functions, such as securing the Website and directing user traffic on the Website. You may also refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or clicking “Decline” on the cookie banner on the Website. However, please note that if you disable cookies, all or part(s) of our Website may become inaccessible and certain features may not work correctly. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or decline cookies on our cookie banner, our system will issue them. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Our Website pages and e-mails may contain web beacons (small transparent embedded images or objects, also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count website page visitors or email readers, or to compile other similar statistics such as recording Website content popularity or verifying system and server integrity.

Third Party Use of Cookies Pixels and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website are served by third parties, which may include advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. Such third parties may associate the information collected with your Personal Data or they may collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different websites or other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-basted (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control how these third-party tracking technologies operate or how they may use the collected data. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the provider directly.

Do Not Track

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies); you also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions above.

How and for Which Purposes We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to do so, and we do so with your consent where required by applicable law. For example, we may use your Personal Data to provide you with products, offer you services, communicate with you, and/or to conduct other business operations, such as using data to improve and personalize your experiences, or for any other purpose for which you have provided consent (where required by applicable law). Otherwise, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • To perform a contract with you or take steps to enter into a contract with you, including:
    • registering you as a new customer;
    • providing you with the information, products, services and support that you request;
    • fulfilling the purposes for which you provided the data or that were described when it was collected; and
    • providing after-sales support and customer service.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, including:
    • ensuring that we present our Website content in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
    • administering our Website and applications, and conducting internal operations, (including for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes);
    • improving our Website, product or services, marketing, or customer relationships and experiences;
    • offering interactive, social media, or other similar features that may be provided through our Website;
    • securing and protecting our Website, employees and/or operations (including troubleshooting, system maintenance, support, reporting and hostage of data);
    • measuring or understanding the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant content and/or advertising to you;
    • except where required by EEA, UK or Brazil laws, notifying you about changes to our Website, terms of our Notice, products or services, and keeping accounting records and evidence of on-line sales.

When we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests, those interests are to use your data to conduct and develop our business activities with you and others, and to improve our products and services in order to operate our business efficiently and profitably while limiting Personal Data use to the purposes that support the conduct and development of our business.

  • To comply with a legal obligation (where applicable under EEA, UK, Brazil or other applicable laws):
    • notifying you about changes to our Website, terms of our Notice, products or services; and
    • keeping accounting records and evidence of on-line sales.
  • Where you provide your consent (where applicable under EEA, UK, Brazil or other applicable laws)
    • Sending you marketing messages by mail or email.
  • Where necessary to exercise our rights in any judicial, administrative or arbitration procedure

We may use non-personal data (such as aggregated data) for any business purpose.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Data as described in this Notice, for the purposes for which we collected it, for purposes for which you provided your consent, or where we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible and directly related with the original purpose. If you wish to receive an explanation as to how the processing for a new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so and, where required by applicable law, we will seek your prior consent.

Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Sharing Your Personal Data

To the extent permitted by applicable law (and with your consent where required by applicable law), we may share your information with the parties set out below for purposes identified in this Notice.

  • Within FMC. We may share your Personal Data with internal third parties (FMC affiliates and subsidiaries) for the purposes set forth in this Notice. FMC has affiliates and subsidiaries based all over the world.
  • Our Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data with internal and external companies or organizations, including subsidiaries, affiliates, and non-FMC entities that perform services on our behalf, such as technology support service providers, data analytics providers, and marketing service providers. In each case, such third parties are required to use adequate privacy and security protections and may use the information only for the purpose of providing services to FMC. We may also share your Personal Data with external companies or organizations who partner with us to deliver products or services to you.
  • We require third parties to which we disclose your data to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data in a manner that is not permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction(s). This means that we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  • Business Transactions and Transfers. FMC may buy, sell, form, or otherwise reorganize one or more of its businesses or sell stock or assets, for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization or liquidation. A transaction of this type may involve the disclosure of your information to prospective purchasers or partners who have signed a confidentiality agreement with FMC, as well as accountants, bankers, lawyers and other advisers. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Notice.
  • Compliance with Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your Personal Data when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, legal process, a court order or a subpoena, or where we believe it is necessary or appropriate to enforce or apply our Website or application’s terms of use. We may also disclose your data to cooperate with a government investigation; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other agreements; in connection with litigation or a dispute proceeding; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety or use by others.
  • Other Disclosures. We may also share your Personal Data as needed to fulfil the purpose for which you provide it, or for any other purpose that we disclose in writing when you provide the data, or otherwise with your consent.

We may share non-personal data without restriction.

International Data Transfers

FMC is a global organization with its corporate headquarters in the United States. As part of the services offered to you through our Website and applications, and during our ordinary business operations, the information which you provide to us (including Personal Data) may be transferred to countries outside your home country. Our servers, databases, and service providers may be located in the United States or in other locations outside of your home country. Different countries have different privacy laws and requirements, and some may not be considered to provide adequate protection to Personal Data originating from your home country.

We comply with laws governing the international transfer of Personal Data, typically through the execution of legally required data protection agreements incorporating, where applicable, standard contractual clauses, binding corporate rules or other instructions or measures that may be specified, updated, amended, replaced or superseded from time to time by the applicable regulatory authority.

Under certain data protection laws and regulations, there may be additional requirements with which we must comply before transferring any Personal Data outside of the territory from which it has been collected, including without limitation, having obtained explicit consent from you and having undertaken certain security assessments mandated by local laws and regulations.

In light of the above, your Personal Data may be accessible to law enforcement and/or regulatory authorities in accordance with the applicable laws in the relevant jurisdictions.

If you are outside the EEA or the UK, by submitting your Personal Data or engaging with our Website, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you consent to the transfer, storing or processing of your Personal Data as described in this Notice.

Data Security and Retention

Security of Your Personal Data

We take what we determine to be reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of your Personal Data. We store information we receive about you in computer systems and databases operated either by us or our external service providers. We take steps to limit access controls and add encryption and anti-malware protections to your Personal Data as appropriate. We will collect and store Personal Data on your device using application data caches and browser cookies.

You also have an important role to play in protecting the security of your Personal Data, and you should take care about disclosing information, and how you protect your communications and devices. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Website or applications, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone else.

Retention of Your Personal Data

We apply a general rule of keeping Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We typically retain certain elements of your Personal Data for a period of time corresponding to a statute of limitation, for example to maintain an accurate record of your dealings with us, such as pursuant to a contract so that we can raise or defend a legal claim. In some circumstances we may retain Personal Data for other periods of time, for instance where we are required or permitted to do so in accordance with legal requirements, or if required to do so by a legal process, legal authority, or other governmental entity having authority to make the request, for so long as required. We may also retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances, we will anonymize your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may retain this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Where required by law we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and/or the purposes for which you provided consent.

Children's Online Privacy

We do not direct our Website to minors and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 18 (or as defined by local legal requirements). If we learn we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected or received Personal Data from a child under 18 without appropriate consent, we will delete it. If you believe we mistakenly or unintentionally collected any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected].

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites, plug-ins, services, and/or applications of third parties, including our partners and affiliates. Please note that clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. These websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for such notices or for any content or Personal Data that may be collected through the websites or services, or any privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

No Sale of Personal Data

We do not sell your Personal Data.

Changes to this Notice

We review our policies periodically and this Notice may change from time to time. If it does, those changes will be posted on this page and, if it is appropriate, you may be notified (either directly by email or SMS, or indirectly when you next visit the Website), and we will obtain consent to material changes where required to do so by applicable law. The new Notice may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the Website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Notice.

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during our relationship with you.

Contact FMC

FMC is headquartered at 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19104, United States. Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to us at our headquarters (Attn: Data Privacy Office) or contact us at [email protected].

California Residents

If you're a resident of California, you may have additional privacy rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Please review our Supplemental Notice for California Residents for more information.

EEA/UK, Brazil and Latin American Residents

Your Rights

Depending upon the laws applicable to you and your Personal Data, you may be entitled to certain legal rights in relation to your Personal Data. If you would like to exercise one or more rights that are available to you under applicable laws, please contact us at [email protected].

  • Confirmation, Access, rectification and erasure/deletion – you have the right to request confirmation, access to and obtain a copy of your Personal Data that we hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you, and to request the deletion of your Personal Data under certain circumstances. We will respond to your requests within the terms and as required by applicable law.
  • EEA, UK, Brazil and Panama Residents Only: Data portability – you have the right to request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or a third party you have chosen, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that in the EEA and UK, this right only applies Personal Data processed by automated means, which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • EEA and UK Residents Only: Restriction of processing – you may have the right to ask us to suspend our processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios:
    • you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
    • where the processing is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase the Personal Data;
    • you ask us to retain the data even if we no longer require it because you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
    • you have objected our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Where your Personal Data is subject to restriction, we will only process it with your consent, for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or otherwise as may be permitted by applicable law.

  • Withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing activities where we rely on your consent as a legal basis. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain information to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • EEA and UK Residents Only: Object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of Personal Data where we are relying upon legitimate interests to process your data and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object to our processing where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or we need to process the Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a basis for processing, we believe that we can demonstrate such compelling legitimate grounds, but we will consider each case on an individual basis.
  • Brazil Residents Only: Object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of Personal Data where we are relying on any legal basis other than consent, in case of violation of applicable privacy law.
  • Mexico Residents Only: Object to processing – you have the right to object to our processing of Personal Data at any time. Please be aware that we may refuse your objection, (rectification, or cancellation) requests or deny your access in compliance with applicable law, such as, if you are not the owner (or are not duly accredited as a legal representative) of the Personal Data, or when the rights of a third party are injured; when there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, that restricts access to Personal Data, or that does not allow such rectification, cancellation or opposition, and when a cancellation or opposition request has already been made.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority, if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law. In Brazil, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the consumer protection authorities.

Transfers of Personal Data

We may transfer Personal Data to the United States, or other countries where we have operations. The United States and other countries may not be considered by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to Personal Data. Transfers within the FMC group of companies are made on the basis of European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses (and we will provide you a copy of those upon request sent to [email protected]) or similar terms. Similarly, where the use of a service provider may require the transfer of Personal Data out of its country of origin to a country that has not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission, we use the European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses.

Brazil and Argentina Residents Only: International transfers shall also comply with the legal basis set forth in applicable law and the instructions and standard clauses provided by the applicable regulatory authority. In the absence of such instructions, we adhere to European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses.

Mexico Residents Only: International transfers shall also comply with the legal basis set forth in applicable law and if we transfer your Personal Data to a jurisdiction which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection to those of your home jurisdiction, we will comply (including by contract) with your home jurisdiction requirements.

Contact Us

In addition to contacting us at [email protected], you can contact FMC’s Data Privacy Office at You can contact us at [email protected], or at the following address: FMC Corporation, Attn: Data Privacy Office, 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19104, United States.

Asia Residents (excluding Australia and New Zealand)

Controller responsible for processing Personal Data

“FMC" and "we" as used in this section means FMC Corporation, which will act as the controller for your Personal Data.

International Processing

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside, including to the United States.

Your Data Subject Rights

You may have certain rights under applicable laws with respect to your Personal Data, which may include:

  • Access to and information on the processing of your Personal Data;
  • Correction of your Personal Data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Deletion of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • Withdrawal of your consent to processing of your Personal Data;
  • Objection to automated-decision making;
  • Deregistration of your account;
  • Lodging of a complaint with us or with a relevant data protection authority.

Contact information for making such a request is set out in the "Contact Us" section below.

Contact Us

In addition to contacting us at [email protected], you can contact FMC’s Data Privacy Office at You can contact us at [email protected], or at the following address: FMC Corporation, Attn: Data Privacy Office, 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19104, United States.

AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND RESIDENTS

“FMC” and “we” as used in this section means FMC Corporation, which will act as the controller (or is the agency collecting and holding) for your Personal Data:

International Processing

If you are a resident of Australia, your Personal Data may be transferred outside of Australia, including to the United States.

If you are a resident of New Zealand, your Personal Data may be transferred outside of New Zealand, including to the United States. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure people we disclose your personal information to outside New Zealand are required to protect it in a way that provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020, such as via contractual data protection obligations or because the recipient is subject to laws of another country with comparable protections. However, you acknowledge that sometimes overseas recipients of your personal information may not be required to protect it in a way that provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020.

Your Data Subject Rights

You may find out what personal information we hold about you. You may request access to your Personal Data and request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If you would like to have access to the Personal Data that we have about you, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the information below.

In certain situations, we may not agree to a request to correct information we hold about you. If this occurs, we will advise you of this and our reason for not agreeing to the correction request.

You can make the request by emailing us at the contact details set out below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Contact Us

In addition to contacting us at [email protected], you can contact FMC's Data Privacy Office at You can contact us at [email protected], or at the following address: FMC Corporation, Attn: Data Privacy Office, 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA, 19104, United States.

Policy Updates

We may change this cookie policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated version of the policy on our Website or otherwise notify you. We encourage you to check the Website periodically to be informed about any changes.

Last Updated May 2020

Cookie List

The following cookies operate on our website:

 

 

Name of cookie

Type

Purposes

Data collected

Expiry 

Google Analytics:

_ga - Google Analy cookie.

Performance/ Functionality

Used to help analyze which pages visitors viewed on our Website and how they engage with our website.

IP address

 2 years

_gid - Google Analytics cookie

Performance

Used to collect internal metrics about user activity to improve the user experience.

IP address

1 day

XSRF-TOKEN

Strictly Necessary

Used to enhance security of our services and prevent repeated attempts at intrusions of our services.

None, temporary

Session

Session Id

 

Strictly Necessary

Used in combination with browser id to authenticate your identity to FMC and for geolocation to provide the crop and product information relevant to the user’s location.

Assigns a random number

Session

gat_gtag_UA_*_*

Functionality / Performance

Google Analytics cookie. Used to distinguish users.

User to collect metrics that are determined on a user level.

Session

Google Tag Manager

Functionality

Used to consolidate and deploy advertising and analytics tags.

Standard HTTP request logs

14 days after being received

Google Doubleclick

Targeting

Used for targeted advertising, cross device linking and ad performance.

IP address of user WiFi network, placemetn and ad ID, referral URL

18 months or until personal browser cookie deletion. Data can be requested and deleted here

Google Adwords

Targeting

Used for targeted advertising, cross device linking and ad performance linked to Website statistics.

User geolocation, adgroup and ad, keyword used to trigger ad, and Website statistics.

18 months or until personal browser cookie deletion. Data can be requested and deleted here.

cookie-agreed

Strictly Necessary

Used to acknowledge consent of cookie usage.

Value indicating the state of acceptance

Four weeks

Facebook Connect

Targeting

Used for social media plugin. Shares website statistics with Facebook, connects Website analytics and behavior to Facebook User profile

HTTP header info, button click data, pixel-specific data – Pixel ID, event behavior (if applicable).

Forever, or until deletion is requested (see here).

Instagram

Targeting

Used for Social plugin, shares Website statistics with Instagram, connects Website analytics and behavior to Instagram User profile.

HTTP header info, button click data, pixel-specific data – Pixel ID, event behavior (if applicable).

Forever, or until deletion is requested.